GFY Monday!!

I have a serious case of grumpypantsitis today.  I can’t seem to shake it.  I blame Monday of course.  Everything is just getting on my effing nerves today.  People especially.  Well, people get on my nerves on a normal day, but today, becoming a hermity-hoarder suffocated by my own trash is looking more appealing than dealing with another fecking person.  And you know what spawned this tirade? The Neelys.  Ever watched the Neelys on Food Network?  Cute lady obsessed with pork and her lecherous husband oogling her bum while they make scrumptralescent Southern fare?  Well, usually I love them, they are cute, and no matter how many times I hear that molester laugh of his, the ridiculousness still shocks me.  But today…today they are killing me.  I was watching them while cooking dinner, and my God its like they gave her speed and turned on the camera.   Plus, she just pulled one of my big human being faux pas.  You see, I really, really hate it when people act like they are something special for liking/thinking/doing something incredibly mundane.  For example, Mrs. Neely just exclaimed “I love marshmallows, I can eat them right out of the bag!!”  Well no shit.  Are there people who don’t like marshmallows??  They are sugar infused with air and deliciousness! And every person on the planet that ever made a rice krispie treat ate one or two out of the damn bag.  That’s like saying,”OMG I am soooo crazy about desserts!! I eat them every chance I get, but they totally make me gain weight!! ”    Well who doesn’t genius?  Besides those with diabettisss of course. (That’s diabetes to those who don’t know Wilford Brimley.)  Or what about, “Ooooh black is so my color, it’s just so slimming!!”  Really??  Cause Captain Obvious just called, he wants his cliché back.  Sigh…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Hmmm…I kinda feel better now.   OMG, it’s like when I talk about my feelings, I feel better!  I am so telling other people about this! I am soooo brilliant!

Advertisements

3 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. Lynda
    Jun 29, 2010 @ 17:00:03

    hilarious girl!!!

    Reply

  2. Lusty Reader
    Jun 29, 2010 @ 21:25:11

    a of all: ridiculously awesome angry baby picture! loves it.

    b of all: seriously lady, this is hilarious, “becoming a hermity-hoarder suffocated by my own trash is looking more appealing than dealing with another fecking person”

    i love to say feck and fecking now after reading a few Irish set books in the past year!

    also i like to just hate on people sometimes too. people can be the worst.

    Reply

    • Kindlelicious
      Jun 30, 2010 @ 09:12:06

      Haha, Yep, I totally got ‘Feck’ from the Fever series, just cracks me up. And the baby pic, I had way too much fun googling “angry baby” and looking at all the pics. Hysterical. 🙂

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: